Dates exports from UAE: Export Intelligence Report

Explore dates exports from UAE through destination data, global import demand, market trends and recorded agreements, with evidence-led exporter insights.

Published 18 October 2026

dates exports from UAE

Dates exports from UAE reached US$249.04 million in 2024, with recorded shipments to 93 destination markets. India was the largest destination, accounting for US$124.42 million and 50.0% of the total. This combination of geographic reach and dependence on the leading destination suggests that export scale and diversification should be assessed separately.

The central intelligence finding is concentration: the top 10 destinations accounted for 89.5% of recorded exports. Morocco represented 18.9% of exports, while Indonesia accounted for 4.5%, reinforcing the importance of the core destination group. For exporters comparing dates export markets from UAE, the implication is to distinguish markets that sustain current business from markets that may warrant investigation as part of a broader destination portfolio.

This report examines export scale, destination structure and recorded trends before comparing them with wider import demand. It then considers recorded trade agreements and the checks needed before drawing market-access conclusions. The objective is to help exporters identify what the evidence establishes, what it only suggests and where deeper market analysis should begin.

Dates exports from UAE: Scale, reach and data coverage

The overview block brings together export scale, geographic reach and global demand context. Recorded exports from the United Arab Emirates of US$249.04 million across 93 destinations in 2024 indicate a broad trading footprint, but destination coverage does not establish how evenly business is distributed. India alone represented 50.0% of recorded export value, suggesting that breadth of reach should not be mistaken for balanced market exposure.

United Arab Emirates dates exports from uae exports at a glance
US$249.04 million
United Arab Emirates dates exports from uae exports, 2024
93
Destination markets
89.5%
Share of top 10 destinations
US$2.46 billion
Global dates exports from uae imports, 2024
207
Importing markets
Source: Wexera analysis of CEPII BACI data. Values in current US dollars (FOB).

The reference year is 2024, and the underlying series covers 2020 to 2024. These are Wexera analyses of CEPII BACI data; BACI is built from UN Comtrade reporting and reconciles exporter and importer declarations. The series changes product classification part-way through the period, so comparisons spanning that change are indicative and not perfectly comparable. Exporters should therefore use the figures to structure investigation rather than treat changes in recorded value as a complete explanation of commercial performance.

Top dates export markets from UAE and destination concentration

The destination table and chart show a pronounced gap between the largest market and the rest of the portfolio. India received US$124.42 million, equivalent to 50.0% of recorded exports, compared with Morocco at US$47.15 million and 18.9%. Indonesia followed at US$11.20 million and 4.5%. These dates export destinations from UAE reveal a structure anchored by a dominant destination rather than an evenly distributed customer geography.

Top dates exports from uae export markets for United Arab Emirates (2024)
RankDestinationExport valueShare of United Arab Emirates's exportsGrowth 2020-2024
1IndiaUS$124.42 million50.0%11.5% CAGR
2MoroccoUS$47.15 million18.9%10.4% CAGR
3IndonesiaUS$11.20 million4.5%<0.1% CAGR
4Sri LankaUS$10.51 million4.2%10.9% CAGR
5United KingdomUS$9.11 million3.7%28.7% CAGR
6TurkeyUS$6.19 million2.5%Low base (no rate)
7MalaysiaUS$5.21 million2.1%12.7% CAGR
8KenyaUS$3.42 million1.4%19.6% CAGR
9BrazilUS$2.93 million1.2%Low base (no rate)
10ChinaUS$2.72 million1.1%Low base (no rate)
CAGR: compound annual growth rate over the period shown. "Low base (no rate)": the start value was too small for a meaningful rate. Growth spans 2021–2022, where the data changes HS revision and BACI
Source: Wexera analysis of CEPII BACI data.
United Arab Emirates dates exports from uae exports by destination, 2024
India: US$124.42 millionIndiaUS$124.42 millionMorocco: US$47.15 millionMoroccoUS$47.15 millionIndonesia: US$11.20 millionIndonesiaUS$11.20 millionSri Lanka: US$10.51 millionSri LankaUS$10.51 millionUnited Kingdom: US$9.11 millionUnited KingdomUS$9.11 millionTurkey: US$6.19 millionTurkeyUS$6.19 millionMalaysia: US$5.21 millionMalaysiaUS$5.21 millionKenya: US$3.42 millionKenyaUS$3.42 millionBrazil: US$2.93 millionBrazilUS$2.93 millionChina: US$2.72 millionChinaUS$2.72 million
Source: Wexera analysis of CEPII BACI data.

The top 10 destinations accounted for 89.5% of the total, despite recorded trade reaching 93 markets. This suggests that changes in the core markets could materially affect the overall export picture. For an exporter, the relevant question is not simply how many destinations appear in the data, but how much business depends on the markets carrying the largest values.

The destination portfolio also overlaps with major global import markets: India, Morocco, the United Kingdom and Indonesia appear in both groups. When assessing dates international markets UAE exporters already serve, this overlap provides a useful basis for comparing existing trade with wider demand. It does not establish an exporter's competitive position or show that additional sales are readily available.

Exports to the United Kingdom moved from US$3.32 million in 2020 to US$9.11 million in 2024, with a compound annual growth rate of 28.7%. Kenya's recorded values moved from US$1.67 million in 2020 to US$3.42 million in 2024, with a compound annual growth rate of 19.6%. Malaysia moved from US$3.24 million in 2020 to US$5.21 million in 2024, recording a compound annual growth rate of 12.7%. India moved from US$80.53 million in 2020 to US$124.42 million in 2024, with a compound annual growth rate of 11.5%. The comparison is indicative and not perfectly comparable because the period spans a product-classification change. These trends may warrant deeper evaluation of demand and competition, but they do not explain what produced the changes. The contrast suggests that exporters should consider starting scale alongside the recorded rate rather than use the rate alone to prioritize further analysis.

For Turkey, the recorded endpoints were US$679,010 in 2020 and US$6.19 million in 2024. Brazil's endpoints were US$21,850 in 2020 and US$2.93 million in 2024. China's endpoints were US$689,270 in 2020 and US$2.72 million in 2024. The product-classification change also limits these endpoint comparisons: they are indicative and not perfectly comparable. The appropriate next question is whether the recorded flows persist; the endpoint evidence should not be turned into annualized growth claims.

Global import demand compared with UAE export scale

The global importer chart places the destination analysis in a wider demand context. Global imports stood at US$2.46 billion across 207 importing markets in 2024. India was the largest importer, at US$287.25 million and 11.7% of global imports. These figures describe imports from the wider supplying market, not sales by the UAE to each destination.

Global dates exports from uae imports by market, 2024
India: US$287.25 millionIndiaUS$287.25 millionMorocco: US$244.49 millionMoroccoUS$244.49 millionFrance: US$128.32 millionFranceUS$128.32 millionNetherlands: US$113.38 millionNetherlandsUS$113.38 millionTurkey: US$112.29 millionTurkeyUS$112.29 millionGermany: US$109.90 millionGermanyUS$109.90 millionUSA: US$106.31 millionUSAUS$106.31 millionUnited Kingdom: US$101.25 millionUnited KingdomUS$101.25 millionIndonesia: US$77.39 millionIndonesiaUS$77.39 millionCanada: US$66.88 millionCanadaUS$66.88 million
Source: Wexera analysis of CEPII BACI data.

Recorded UAE exports of US$249.04 million sit within a global import market of US$2.46 billion in 2024. This scale difference suggests that the current export footprint captures only part of the wider demand landscape. It does not establish that the remaining demand is accessible to a particular exporter. Market size is a starting point for comparison, while demand fit, competitive conditions and applicable requirements still need evaluation.

Major dates import markets and gaps in the destination portfolio

The importer table identifies demand benchmarks rather than a list of sales destinations. India imported US$287.25 million, Morocco US$244.49 million and France US$128.32 million, representing 11.7%, 9.9% and 5.2% of global imports respectively. India and Morocco also occupy the largest positions in the UAE destination portfolio, showing where established bilateral trade coincides with substantial global import demand.

Largest dates exports from uae import markets (2024)
RankImport marketImport valueShare of global importsGrowth 2020-2024
1IndiaUS$287.25 million11.7%6.2% CAGR
2MoroccoUS$244.49 million9.9%12.5% CAGR
3FranceUS$128.32 million5.2%2.6% CAGR
4NetherlandsUS$113.38 million4.6%11.7% CAGR
5TurkeyUS$112.29 million4.6%18.0% CAGR
6GermanyUS$109.90 million4.5%5.6% CAGR
7USAUS$106.31 million4.3%11.8% CAGR
8United KingdomUS$101.25 million4.1%5.9% CAGR
9IndonesiaUS$77.39 million3.1%-1.1% CAGR
10CanadaUS$66.88 million2.7%2.7% CAGR
CAGR: compound annual growth rate over the period shown. "Low base (no rate)": the start value was too small for a meaningful rate. Growth spans 2021–2022, where the data changes HS revision and BACI
Source: Wexera analysis of CEPII BACI data.

Turkey's imports moved from US$57.85 million in 2020 to US$112.29 million in 2024, with a compound annual growth rate of 18.0%. Morocco moved from US$152.53 million to US$244.49 million over 2020 to 2024, with a compound annual growth rate of 12.5%. The USA moved from US$67.94 million to US$106.31 million over 2020 to 2024, with a compound annual growth rate of 11.8%, while the Netherlands moved from US$72.73 million to US$113.38 million with a compound annual growth rate of 11.7% over the same period. These comparisons are indicative and not perfectly comparable across the product-classification change. The trends support further demand analysis, not conclusions about the ease of entering those markets.

Indonesia provides a contrasting demand pattern: imports moved from US$80.83 million in 2020 to US$77.39 million in 2024, with a compound annual growth rate of -1.1%. This comparison is indicative and not perfectly comparable across the product-classification change. The recorded decline warrants investigation of demand, competitive conditions and market dynamics; the evidence does not establish its cause.

France, the Netherlands, Germany, the USA and Canada are among the largest global importers but are outside the UAE's top 10 recorded destinations. That gap suggests a useful comparison set for deeper market analysis, rather than an automatic case for entry. Absence from the leading destination group does not mean that no trade exists, and a large import value alone does not establish commercial suitability.

Recorded trade agreements and market-access verification

The agreement table summarizes records from the Wexera dataset, not confirmed product-specific treatment. GAFTA is recorded as a free trade agreement with a signing year of 1997 for partners including Algeria, Bahrain, Djibouti, Egypt, Iraq and Jordan. These records provide a framework for deciding where agreement-specific checks may be relevant.

Trade agreements recorded for United Arab Emirates
AgreementTypeRecorded signing yearPartners in the records (examples)
GAFTAfree trade agreement1997Algeria, Bahrain, Djibouti and Egypt
GCCcustoms union1981Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman and Qatar
Records do not establish tariff treatment, preferences or current status; verify product-specific conditions with official sources.
Agreement records as held in the Wexera dataset (not exhaustive).

GCC is recorded as a customs union with a signing year of 1981 for partners including Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia. The recorded agreement categories should not be read as confirmation of current status, applicable tariffs or eligibility for any particular shipment.

Morocco appears both as a major recorded export destination and as a partner in the GAFTA records. This overlap makes agreement verification relevant to an existing trade relationship, but it does not demonstrate that the agreement caused the trade or determines its terms. The records are not exhaustive. Exporters need to verify product-specific tariff treatment, rules of origin, applicable conditions and current status with official sources, using references such as the WTO Regional Trade Agreements Database and ITC Market Access Map.

What exporters should investigate after reviewing the evidence

Concentration makes portfolio analysis a practical starting point: the top 10 destinations accounted for 89.5% of recorded exports. Exporters should investigate diversification alongside the maintenance of existing destination relationships, rather than assume that broad geographic coverage already limits exposure. The evidence suggests a need to compare the role of core markets with the demand characteristics of markets outside that core.

The trend analysis also calls for different evaluation methods. Where comparable rates and endpoints are supplied, assess the rate alongside the starting value and current scale; where only endpoints are permitted, investigate persistence without extrapolating an annual growth path. This distinction helps keep the market assessment tied to what the evidence can support. Neither a recorded increase nor a large current value establishes why buyers purchased or whether the pattern will continue.

France, the Netherlands, Germany, the USA and Canada form a demand-based comparison group outside the UAE's top 10 recorded destinations. Evaluate demand fit, competitive conditions and applicable requirements before moving from market identification to buyer discovery. Agreement records should remain a separate verification task: confirm product-specific tariff treatment and rules of origin rather than treat an agreement name as a market-entry conclusion.

Using Wexera to move from market comparison to buyer research

Wexera's market intelligence and market analysis capabilities help exporters compare destinations side by side for the same product and develop the questions raised by this report. Export readiness assessment can help an exporter judge its preparedness for a target market, while export reports can turn the analysis into a shareable decision document.

After market evaluation, Wexera can support potential-buyer discovery, identification of sourcing decision makers and access to contact data where available. Correspondence, outreach and follow-up support help connect that research with professional prospect engagement. These are platform capabilities: this report does not list buyers, decision makers or contact details.

Frequently asked questions

Where does United Arab Emirates export dates exports from uae?

The recorded destination network covers 93 markets, with India the largest at US$124.42 million. Other leading destinations include Morocco, Indonesia, Sri Lanka and the United Kingdom. The dates export statistics show that the top 10 destinations account for 89.5% of exports, making the core destination group particularly important to the overall trade profile.

How much dates exports from uae does United Arab Emirates export?

For readers seeking dates export data UAE, the recorded export value is US$249.04 million for 2024. That total spans 93 destinations, while 89.5% is concentrated in the top 10 markets. It is a measure of recorded trade value and reach, not a forecast of future sales.

Which countries import the most dates exports from uae?

In the global import ranking, India leads at US$287.25 million, followed by Morocco at US$244.49 million and France at US$128.32 million. The wider import total is US$2.46 billion across 207 markets in 2024. These are global demand figures, not the amounts purchased from UAE exporters.

Which dates exports from uae export markets for United Arab Emirates are growing or declining?

The supplied export trend findings highlight the United Kingdom, where recorded exports rose from US$3.32 million in 2020 to US$9.11 million in 2024, with a compound annual growth rate of 28.7%. Kenya moved from US$1.67 million in 2020 to US$3.42 million in 2024, with a compound annual growth rate of 19.6%. Endpoint-only records show Turkey at US$679,010 in 2020 and US$6.19 million in 2024, Brazil at US$21,850 in 2020 and US$2.93 million in 2024, and China at US$689,270 in 2020 and US$2.72 million in 2024. These comparisons are indicative and not perfectly comparable across the product-classification change; they should not be used to infer causes or extrapolate future performance.

Which trade agreements are recorded for United Arab Emirates?

Wexera records GAFTA as a free trade agreement signed in 1997 for partners including Algeria, Bahrain, Djibouti, Egypt, Iraq and Jordan. It also records GCC as a customs union signed in 1981 for partners including Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia. The records are not exhaustive and do not confirm current status or product-specific treatment. Exporters must verify applicable tariff treatment, rules of origin and conditions with official sources.

Dates exports from UAE: From trade patterns to market evaluation

The commercial priority emerging from dates exports from UAE is to assess dependence as carefully as reach: exports cover 93 destinations, yet 89.5% of recorded value sits within the top 10. That structure suggests that diversification analysis should complement, rather than replace, attention to core destination relationships. Trend evidence should then be evaluated with its comparability limits and growth rules intact.

Global demand of US$2.46 billion provides a wider comparison framework, not a measure of immediately accessible sales. France, the Netherlands, Germany, the USA and Canada merit comparison as large import markets outside the UAE's top 10 destinations, without assuming that their scale establishes commercial fit. The next stage is to investigate demand, competition and applicable conditions, verify agreement-related treatment, and only then progress to potential-buyer research. Wexera can support that progression through market comparison, buyer discovery and structured outreach capabilities.

Sources and methodology

Wexera analysis of CEPII BACI data. BACI is built by CEPII from UN Comtrade reporting and reconciles exporter and importer declarations. Values are in current US dollars (FOB).

Data period 2020–2024: 2020–2021 use HS 1992 (BACI release 202501); 2022–2024 use HS 2022 (BACI release 202601). Because the HS revision and BACI release change between 2021 and 2022, comparisons across that boundary are indicative and not perfectly comparable.

Trade agreement records are as recorded in the Wexera dataset. They are not exhaustive and do not establish tariff treatment, preferences or current status; verify product-specific conditions with official sources.

  • BACI: International Trade Database at the Product-Level — CEPII. Source of the trade values analysed by Wexera (thousands of current US dollars, FOB; Etalab 2.0 licence). Reference: Gaulier, G. and Zignago, S. (2010), CEPII Working Paper N°2010-23.
  • UN Comtrade Database — United Nations Statistics Division. The official trade reporting from which CEPII builds BACI by reconciling exporter and importer declarations.
  • Regional Trade Agreements Database — World Trade Organization. Where to verify the status and coverage of a trade agreement. Not the source of the agreement records in the Wexera dataset.
  • Market Access Map — International Trade Centre. Where to verify product-specific tariff treatment, preferences and rules of origin for a destination market.

More Export Intelligence

View All Reports